Agenda - 4th Annual Meeting of the Chickpea Innovation Lab, December 2017

 

Download the entire program -- includes agenda, overview, abstract and participant list.

Chickpea Innovation Lab Dec 2017 Program Final.pdf


 

Monday, December 11

5:30 pm­ – 6:30 pm        Opening session
5:30 – 5:45 pm               Welcome and introductions
5:45 – 6:30 pm               Overview of the activities and achievements of the Chickpea Innovation Lab: Doug Cook

7:00 pm                         Dinner 

Tuesday, December 12

Inaugural session        

9:00 am – 10:15 am
9:00 – 9:05 am               Welcome: SP Wani, Director, RP-Asia
9:05 – 9:25 am               Meeting objectives and expected outcomes: Doug Cook, Director Chickpea Innovation Lab
9:25 – 9:35 am               Remarks: Peter Carberry, DDG, ICRISAT
9:35 – 9:45 am               Remarks: David Bergvinson, DG, ICRISAT

9:45 am – 10:15 am      Group photo and coffee break

Technical Session      

10:15 am ­– 12:30 pm    Understanding wild species dynamics
10:15 – 10:40 am           Exploring the base: Jens Berger
10:40 – 11:05 am           Ecology and population genetics to understand wild system dynamics: Eric von Wettberg
11:05 – 11:30 am           Unraveling the history of selection in wild and cultivated lineages: Peter Chang
11:30 – 11:55 am           Landraces as a source of cultivated diversity: Sergey Nuzhdin

11:55 – 12:20 pm           Deciphering the wild microbiome: Doug Cook

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm      Lunch 

1:30 pm ­– 3:30 pm        Moving wild traits into the cultivated genepool

1:30 – 1:45 pm               Systematic pre-breeding populations of wild x cultivated accessions: Doug Cook
1:45 – 2:20 pm               GWAS and QTL analysis of yield-related traits: Sergey Nuzhdin
2:20 – 2:45 pm               Heat tolerance and agronomic traits from wild accessions: Pooran Gaur
2:45 – 3:10 pm               Wild progenitors as a source of drought tolerance: Vincent Vadez
3:10 – 3:35 pm               Disease resistance: Doug Cook

3:35 pm – 4:00 pm        Afternoon coffee break

4:30 pm ­– 6:30 pm        Poster session and short presentations 

7:00 pm ­                       Reception Dinner 

Wednesday, December 13

8:00 am ­– 9:50 am        Nitrogen fixation

8:00 – 8:25 am               Diverse symbionts of chickpea: Alex Greenspan
8:25 – 8:55 am               Development of commercial grade inocula: Guido Ramirez
8:55 – 9:20 am               The Australian perspective: Graham O’Hara
9:20 – 9:45 am               Towards commercial outcomes: Doug Cook
9:45 – 9:50 am               Ground rules for year 5 planning sessions: Doug Cook

9:50 – 10:00 am            Working Coffee break 

10:00 am – 1:00 pm      Parallel planning sessions 1 and 2

Session 1

Integrating genomics, phenotyping and genetics: knowledge-driven breeding
Panel Members: Pooran Gaur, Sergey Nuzhdin, Nigusie Girma, Lars Kamphius, Abdulkadir Aydogan, Sarvjeet Singh, Sushil Chaturvedi, Sabhyata Bhatia

Session 2

Harnessing chickpea’s microbes: nitrogen fixation and plant growth
promoting rhizobacteria
Panel Members: Graham O’Hara, Guido Ramirez, Doug Cook, Annapurna Kannepalli, Endalkachew Wolde-meskel, Fassil Assefa, Asfaw Hailemariam, S Gopalakrishnan

1:00 pm – 2:15 pm       Lunch

2:30 pm – 4:30 pm        ICRISAT field tours

5:00 pm ­– 7:00 pm        Poster session and short presentations

7:00 pm                        Dinner

Thursday, December 14

8:30 am ­– 12:00 pm      Parallel Planning sessions 3, 4 and 5

Session 3

Designing and developing chickpea ideotypes for harsh climatic conditions
Panel Members: Vincent Vadez, Mehmet Yildirim, Kassahun Tesfaye, Jana Kholova, Jens Berger

Session 4

Making genomic, genetic and phenotypic data accessible and useful to breeders and other chickpea colleagues: analyzed data, databases, web access and views
Panel Members: Abishek Rathore, Peter Chang, Doug Cook, Benjamin Killian, Chris Ojiewo, Eric von Wettberg

Session 5

Designing and developing disease and pest resistant chickpea cultivars
Panel Members: Seid Kemal, Hari Sharma, Mekasha Chichaybelu, John Thompson, Canan Can, Bidyut Sarmah, Mamta Sharma, Asnake Fikre

10:00 am – 10:30 am    Coffee break

10:30 am – 12:00 pm    Parallel Planning sessions 3, 4 and 5, continued

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm      Lunch

1:30 pm ­– 3:00 pm        Discussion of objectives and partners for a phase 2 project
                                      General introduction, then 5 minute summary of each parallel session,
                                      followed by open discussion.

3:00 pm ­– 3:30 pm        Afternoon Break

3:30 pm ­–4:30 pm         Closing session
                                       Looking forward: Doug Cook
                                       Remarks: Peter Carberry
                                       Remarks: David Bergvinson

7:00 pm                         Dinner 

Thursday evening and Friday, participants departure